Deft Motion Never Broken - PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome to Deft Motion Never Broken Privacy Policy! We know there is a lot of information here, but it’s important that you know what we are doing with your personal information and data; this page is used to inform our website (dftmtn.com)  visitors off our policies on data collection, use, and disclosure of personal information for anyone using The dftmtn.com website.


We use the squarespace.com to operate the Deft Motion Never Broken Website, which provides information and access to purchasing programmes, workshops and other  resources or signing up to any mailing lists now or in the future.

By visiting dftmtn.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this privacy policy.

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described here.


Information Collection and Use

Here at Deft Motion Never Broken, we collect certain personal data from you to ensure that we can stay in contact with you once you have placed an order with us or booked onto one of our courses or signed up to our mailing lists. We ask for certain information such as your name, birthdate, address, phone number and email address when you use our services or if you correspond with us. We may also retain any messages you send through the website, text messaging or directly to our email address.

We just wanted to let you know that we only use this information to operate, maintain, and provide to you the features and functionality that using our website requires.

Log Data

We want to inform you that whenever you visit The Deft Motion Never Broken website, we collect information that your browser sends to us; this information is called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser version, what you’ve come to our website for, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics.

Cookies

Cookies are files with a small amount of data that is commonly used an anonymous unique identifier. These are sent to your browser from the website that you visit and are stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Our website uses these “cookies” to collect information and to improve our service. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies, and to know when a cookie is being sent to your computer. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our website.

Service Providers

We may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:

to facilitate our service; to provide the service on our behalf; to perform web-related services; or to assist us in analysing how our service is used.

We think it’s important to let you know that these third parties sometimes have access to your personal information, however, they are obligated not to disclose or use this information for any reason other than its intended purpose.

SecuritY
We value your trust at Deft Motion Never Broken and want to let you know that we are doing everything we can to ensure that your personal data and information is stored correctly and securely and only accessed by those deemed appropriate by our business. However, it’s important to remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links to Other Sites

Our website contains links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Please note that these external sites are not operated by us and we advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Information Collection, Use, and Sharing

We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site. We only have access to/collect information that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct contact from you.  We will not sell or rent this information to anyone.

We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us.  We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organisation, other than as necessary to fulfil your request, e.g. to ship an order.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time, so we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new privacy policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately, once they’ve been posted on this page

Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, please don’t hesitate to contact us.

Email marketing messages & subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the "Processing of your personal date" above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences

Our EMS provider is; [name of provider here]. We hold the following information about you within our EMS system;

  • Email address

  • I.P address

  • Subscription time & date

  • [list other data that is stored